Web Site Terms and Conditions/Privacy Policy

Web Site Terms and Conditions/Privacy Policy

of the Wisconsin Fellowship of Baptist Churches

Updated 12/2017

Terms and Conditions

This Web site is the property of the Wisconsin Fellowship of Baptist Churches and may be used for informational purposes only. By using the site or downloading materials from this site, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions set forth in this notice. If you do not agree with these terms, you must discontinue use of this Web site.

Use of Site

This site or any portion of this site may not be duplicated, copied, reproduced, posted to other sites, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted in writing by the Wisconsin Fellowship of Baptist Churches.

THIS SITE, THE INFORMATION, MATERIALS AND OPERATION OF THE SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, NONINFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WHATSOEVER SHALL THE WISCONSIN FELLOWSHIP OF BAPTIST CHURCHES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR LOSS OF INFORMATION, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SPECIAL DAMAGES, INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OR NOMINAL DAMAGES) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE MATERIALS CONTAINED IN THIS WEB SITE, EVEN IF THE WFBC HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. The WFBC does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials and content contained in this site and reserves the right to correct any errors or omissions to site content at any time without notice and without obligation to the users of this site.

Copyright

Copyright © 2015 Wisconsin Fellowship of Baptist Churches. All content on this site is the exclusive property of the WFBC and is protected by the U.S. and international copyright laws. Any reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication or display of the content on this site is strictly prohibited without express written permission from the WFBC.

Web Site Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the WFBC’s (Wisconsin Fellowship of Baptist Churches) current policies and practices with regard to personal data collected by the WFBC through this Web site. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected offline or in any other way. The term “personal data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, and any other information that identifies you personally.

Your Consent
By using this Web site or any related WFBC Web site, you consent to our use of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Notification of Changes to this Policy
The WFBC is continually improving and adding new functionality and features to this Web site and improving and adding to its existing services and programs. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, the WFBC’s data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, the WFBC will post the changes on this Web site to notify you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

Anonymous Data Collected through WFBC Web sites
In addition to the information you provide when you use our Web site, The WFBC uses technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our Web site.

If you do nothing during your visit to wisconsinfellowship.org but browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol address and domain name used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you;
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used and your connection speed;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site;and
  5. The web site and/or sites that linked you to our web site.

The information we automatically collect or store is used to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. We analyze our web site logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our site. Our web site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse wisconsinfellowship.org or any other WFBC web sites.

Personal Data Collected through this Web Site
The only personal data the WFBC currently collects through this Web site is the information you give us when you send us your comments or requests for information.

The WFBC uses the information you provide for the purposes for which it was originally collected, for example, to respond to your e-mail or provide the programs or services you requested. The WFBC also uses this information to help us improve the content and functionality of our Web sites, to better understand the needs and interests of the people and organizations that use our Web site, and to improve our programs and services. The WFBC will not automatically use this information to add you to any mailing lists or for future communication. If you wish to be added to any WFBC electronic mailings, you must specifically request it in your communication with us.

The WFBC may share the personal information you provide to us with consultants and other third parties who act for or on behalf of the WFBC, for further processing or analysis. In addition, there may be some other, limited circumstances in which the WFBC may share or transfer the personal information in its databases, for example, to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this Web site, to take precautions against legal liability, or in case of a reorganization, dissolution or similar event.

If during your visit to wisconsinfellowship.org you participate in a survey or send an email request for information, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. E-mail correspondence: The e-mail address and contents of the e-mail;
  2. Surveys : Any information you volunteered in response to a survey.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information is used for the purpose designated.

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and may either be used only during your session (a “session” cookie) or may be stored on your computer’s hard drive (a “persistent” cookie). Cookies can contain data about user movement during the visit to the website. If your browser software is set to allow cookies, a web site can send its own cookie to you. A web site that has set a cookie can only access those cookies it has sent to you, it cannot access cookies sent to you by other sites.

Why are Cookies Used on Web Sites?

Cookies are one mechanism for maintaining continuity during a user’s visit to a web site. They allow data to be maintained for users’ benefit as they navigate a site. This is referred to as “session” or “state management” cookie. These cookies go away when you terminate your visit to the website as they are maintained only in your browser’s active memory during your session. Cookies may be also be stored on your computer to so that you can be recognized by a website on subsequent visits. They can be read by the website that set them whenever you enter the website. They are often used on websites that require you to log in to save you entering all of your log-in information. They may store information on your unique identifier and the areas of the website you have visited before. These cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive after you have left your website visit and consequently are often referred to as “persistent” cookies.

Choices about Cookies

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

wisconsinfellowship.org’s Practices Regarding Cookies

wisconsinfellowship.org only installs session cookies for logged in users. The information on these cookies is retained by the site only while the user’s session is active in a table that lists the unique identifiers of those currently using the site. This is only applicable for those who have a login to the site management software or any of the applications hosted on the site. The wisconsinfellowship.org site does not  install tracking cookies for normal browsing activity.   

Personal Information and Choice

“Personal information” is information about an individual that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes personal identifiers such as an individual’s name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an e-mail or participating in a survey). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of wisconsinfellowship.org

If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it.

Children
The WFBC does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please do not give us any personal data. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data to the WFBC, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You can review any personal information we collect about you. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe in error by submitting a written request that credibly shows the error. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact us. In all cases, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Links to Other Sites
This privacy policy applies only to this Web site. This site contains many hyperlinks to Web sites that are not operated by the WFBC. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party Web sites or any association with their operators by the WFBC or its members. The WFBC does not control these Web sites and is not responsible for their data practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Security

The WFBC has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and practices of the entire operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management. Use of these online services is subject to applicable law and anyone using this site expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals possible evidence of criminal activity, site management personnel may provide the evidence of such monitoring to law enforcement officials.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice. This information should not be construed as warranting as fail-proof the security of information provided through WFBC web sites.

Governing Law
This privacy policy forms part of our Web site Terms and Conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Wisconsin.

This Site is created and controlled by the Wisconsin Fellowship of Baptist Churches in the state of Wisconsin, U.S.A. You may not use the Site or export the materials in violation of U.S. export laws and regulations. If you access this Site from a location outside of the United States, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.

The use of this Web site and the construction of these terms and conditions shall be governed by the laws of the state of Wisconsin, U.S.A., without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. If any provision of these terms and conditions shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. By using this site, a user consents and agrees to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the State of Wisconsin, USA, and that all disputes and matters whatsoever which arise in connection with the use of this Web site shall be litigated, if at all, in and before a court located in the State of Wisconsin, USA, to the exclusion of the Courts of any other state or country.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way the WFBC uses personal data, please contact us.